Midwest Conservatory of Music
The 6th Annual Concerto Competition
January 21, 2018

Elementary Division Winner

William Maeda, violin
Bach: Concerto No. 1, 1st mvt.

Junior Division Winner

Emma Tomita, flute
Telemann: Suite in A minor, 3rd mvt.

Senior Division Winners

Mary Tang, flute
Mouquet: La Flute De Pan, 1st mvt.

Tomoko Sakurayama, viola
Walton: Concerto, 2nd mvt.

Honorable Mentions

Gina Kang, violin
Matthew Nowlan, violin

 

Competitions

Midwest Conservatory of Music students are well prepared for music competitions. Students have attended:

  • Geneva Granquist Music Competition
  • DePaul Concerto Festival For Young Performers
  • Sejong Music Competition
  • Walgreens National Concerto Competition
  • ILMEA (All State & District), Honors Orchestra

All Illinois Junior Band 2018

1st chair: Hanna Oyasu, flute
8th chair: Jeewoo Kang, flute

American Protégé International Talent Competition 2018

1st Place: William Maeda, violin
William Maeda will be playing at Winners Concert at Carnegie Hall in New York in December 2018.

Chicago Flute Club Competition 2018 / Junior Division

2nd Place: Hanna Oyasu, flute

ILMEA District 7 Senior Orchestra 2018

Concertmaster: Ariana O’Connell, violin
Assistant Concertmaster: Gina Kang, violin
Assistant Principal 2nd Violin: Claire Metcalf, violin
Principal Viola: Colin Kim, viola

ILMEA District 7 Junior Orchestra 2018

Concertmaster: Airi Ito, violin

All National Honor Symphony Orchestra 2018 in Florida

Winners: Matthew Nowlan (violin), Makiba Kurita (violin), Ariana O’Connell (violin), Tomoko Sakurayama (viola)

Society of American Musicians Competition 2018 / Junior Division

1st Place: Hanna Oyasu, flute

ILMEA All State Honors Orchestra 2018

Concertmaster: Ariana O’Connell, violin

Chicago Flute Club Competition 2017 / Junior Division

Honorable Mention: Hanna Oyasu, flute

All National Honor Symphony Orchestra 2017

Winner: Cissy Xiao, violin

ILMEA District 7 Senior Orchestra 2017

Concertmaster: Makiba Kurita, violin
Assistant Concertmaster: Ariana O’Connell, violin
Principal 2nd Violin: Sophia Kim, violin

DePaul Concerto Festival For Young Performers 2017

Honorable Mention: Claire Metcalf, violin

ILMEA District 7 Senior Orchestra 2016

Concertmaster: Connie Kuba, violin

ILMEA District 7 Junior Orchestra 2016

Concertmaster: Suminne Hong, violin

Chicago Flute Club Competition 2016

3rd Place: Hanna Oyasu, flute

Confucius Music Competition 2015

Honorable Mention: Lily Yoshihara, violin

All National Honor Symphony Orchestra 2015

Winners: Spencer Metcalf (violin), Connie Kuba (violin)